The New Immigration Law Has Been Approved by the National Assembly of Vietnam and Will Take Effect on January 1, 2015

17 July 2014

The National Assembly of Vietnam approved the new immigration law on June 14, 2014. The new law is expected to come into effect on January 1, 2015.  The key changes include:

1/ A complete new structure of visa types with 20 different categories of visas and new durations:

 

Categories of Visa

Description / category of applicant entitled to

Duration of Visa

Duration of Temporary Resident Card

1

NG1-NG4

Diplomatic

Up to 12 months

Up to 5 years

2

LV1-LV2

Working with Vietnamese authorities/parties

Up to 12 months

Up to 5 years

3

ĐT

Investors/foreign lawyers

Up to 5 years

Up to 5 years

4

DN

Working with Vietnamese enterprises

Up to 12 months

NA

5

NN1-NN2

Chief  Representative Office, Head of Project Office  of foreign NGO), Chief rep of rep offices in VN.

Up to 12 months

Up to 3 years

6

NN3

Staffs of NGO, Rep office in VN

Up to 12 months

NA

7

DH

Students/ interns

Up to 12 months

Up to 5 years

8

HN

Attending meeting

Up to 3 months

NA

9

PV1

Journalists with permanent residence in VN

Up to 12 months

Up to 2 years

10

PV2

Journalists with short term residence in VN

Up to 12 months

NA

11

Foreign workers

Up to 2 years

Up to 2 years

12

DL

Tourists

Up to 3 months

NA

13

TT

Dependents of 2,3,5,7,9,11

Up to 12 months

Up to 3 years

14

VR

Visiting relatives, other purpose

Up to 6 months

NA

15

SQ

Related to MOF, Consulate with the purpose of market research, visiting relatives, tourist, medical treatment

Up to 30 days

NA

 

2/ According to article 7, point 1 of the new law, the purpose of Visa may not be converted from one purpose to another. Our interpretation is that, for instance, someone entering Vietnam with a tourist visa (DL) may not be able to convert it to a work visa in country (LD)

3/ New prohibited conditions for entry and exit:

Prohibited conditions for entrance:

-       Any person that was deported from Vietnam within the last 03 years;

-       Any person that was compelled to leave Vietnam within the last 06 months;

-       Any person Presenting forging paper or providing false information to obtain entry/exit/residence permit.

-       A child under 14 years of age traveling without an accompanying parent or custodian; etc

Prohibited conditions for exit: A foreigner’s exit will be suspended (up to three years) in the following cases:

-       His or her tax obligations have yet been fulfilled;

-       He/she is obliged to comply with an administrative sanction;

-       He/she has been criminally charged or must serve a criminal sentence;

-       He/she is a defendant or a person with related rights and obligations in a civil, economic, labor, administrative or marriage litigation case
 

Testimonials

Resident Vietnam has done an outstanding job facilitating my family’s relocation to Vietnam. You have made a challenging relocation look easy and your staff was instrumental in the success of the entire process. –
Patrick
United States